An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] whether the findings of fact support the trial court’s
conclusions, and whether the trial court abused its discretion
with respect to disposition.” In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. 207,
213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007). “Where no exception is taken
to a finding of fact by the trial court, the finding is presumed
to be supported by competent evidence and is binding on appeal.”
Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991)
(citations omitted). “When a trial court ceases reunification
efforts with a parent, it is required to make findings of fact
pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b).” In re C.M., 183 N.C.
App. at 213-14, 644 S.E.2d at 594 (citations omitted). “A trial
court may cease reunification efforts upon making a finding that
further efforts ‘would be futile or would be inconsistent with
the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent
home within a reasonable period of time[.]’” Id. at 214, 644
S.E.2d at 594 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1)).
Respondent-father does not challenge any evidentiary
findings of fact as unsupported by the evidence, nor does he
challenge the conclusions of law as unsupported by the findings
of fact.