Stat. § 78A- 56(a)(2), which imposes civil liability upon any person who: Offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of the untruth or omission), and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56 (a)(2) (2013). -18- We further note that any person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a) “is also liable jointly and severally . . . unless able to sustain the burden of proof that the person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(c)(1) (2013). A statement is material if “there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable [purchaser] would consider it important in deciding [whether or not to purchase]. State v.