Specifically, Plaintiff hereby dismisses . . . piercing the corporate veil/alter ego[.]” Accordingly, we decline to address Dr. Brown’s argument as to piercing the corporate veil/alter ego on appeal. B. Guaranty Contract -15- The only remaining theory that Dr. Brown offers to hold Ferrone personally liable for the breach of the settlement agreement is due to a guaranty contract. Generally, a promise to answer for another’s debt falls within the statute of frauds and must be in writing to be enforceable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-1 (2013) mandates that “[n]o action shall be brought . . . to charge any defendant upon a special promise to answer the debt . . . of another person, unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party charged therewith[.]” In addition, a promise to personally repay the debt of another must be supported by sufficient consideration. “A guaranty contract is supported by sufficient consideration if it is based on a benefit passing to the guarantor or a detriment to the guarantee.