Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] A defendant’s indigency does not shield him from all costs or fees related to his
conviction. See, e.g., Like v. State, 760 N.E.2d 1188, 1193 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (finding no
abuse of discretion where the court imposed a $300 marijuana eradication fee on an indigent
defendant), reh’g granted and remanded on other grounds, 766 N.E.2d 416 (Ind. Ct. App.
2002).
4
Dealing in cocaine is listed as a serious violent felony pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5(b)(23).
4
Three statutes empower the trial court to impose a fee on a defendant for the cost of
his appointed representation. See Ind. Code §§ 33-37-2-3, 33-40-3-6, 35-33-6-7. Price’s fee
was not proper under any of them.
Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3 states in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), when the court imposes costs, it shall
conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent. If the
person is not indigent, the court shall order the person to pay:
(1) the entire amount of the costs at the time sentence is
pronounced
(2) the entire amount of the costs at some later date; or
(3) specified parts of the costs at designated levels.
*****
(e) If, after a hearing under subsection (a) or (b), the court determines that a
convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of representation, the court
shall order the person to pay an amount of not more than the cost of the
defense services rendered on behalf of the person.
In Banks v. State, 847 N.E.2d 1050, 1052 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied, the trial court
found Banks indigent and ordered him to pay $200 in public defender fees. We noted the
order would be erroneous if it had been made pursuant to Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(a), because