Brandon Price v. State of Indiana
[…] We held that fee was an abuse of discretion because the court imposed it without finding Lamonte was able to pay for his appointed representation under Ind. Code § 33-40-3- 7. Id. Similarly, this trial court did not find Price could pay for his representation based on the criteria set forth in Ind. Code § 33-40-3-7. Thus, the trial court did not have authority to impose the $500 fee against Price pursuant to this section of the Indiana Code. Finally, we turn to Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6, which provides in relevant part: (a) Prior to the completion of the initial hearing the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned counsel is indigent. If the person is found to be indigent, the judicial officer shall assign counsel. ***** (c) If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following: 5 Ind. Code § 33-40-3-7 requires the trial court consider the following when determining if the person is able to pay the costs of representation: (1) the person’s independently held assets and assets available to the spouse of the person or the person’s parent if the person is unemancipated; (2) the person’s income; (3) the person’s liabilities; and (4) the extent of the burden that payment of costs assessed under section 6 of this chapter would impose on the person and the dependents of the person. 6 (1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100). The trial court ordered Price to pay $500 in public defender fees, which is not permitted under this section of the Indiana Code.