Julia Patterson v. State of Indiana
[…] In this case, it is clear on the record before us that the trial court did not consider the section 33-40-3- 7 factors to determine whether Patterson had the ability to pay the fee. Because the trial court failed to make the statutorily required finding, the trial court could not impose the $50 public defender fee pursuant to Indiana Code section 33-40-3-6. The second statute pursuant to which trial courts may impose a public defender fee is Indiana Code section 33-37-2-3. This statute grants the trial court significant flexibility in imposing costs and provides as follows: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent. If the person is not indigent, the court shall order the person to pay: (1) the entire amount of the costs at the time sentence is pronounced; (2) the entire amount of the costs at some later date; or (3) specified parts of the costs at designated intervals. (b) A court may impose costs and suspend payment of all or part of the costs until the convicted person has completed all or part of the sentence. If the court suspends payment of the costs, the court shall conduct a hearing at the time the costs are due to determine whether the convicted person is indigent. If the convicted person is not indigent, the court shall order the convicted person to pay the costs: (1) at the time the costs are due; or (2) in a manner set forth in subsection (a)(2) through (a)(3). *** (e) If, after a hearing under subsection (a) or (b), the court determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of representation, the court shall order the person to pay an amount of not more than the cost of the defense services rendered on behalf of the person. The clerk shall deposit the amount paid by a convicted person under this subsection in the county’s supplemental public defender services fund established under IC 33-40-3-1. (Emphasis added). 4 The State does not argue and we cannot conclude that the court was permitted to impose the public defender fee in this case under subsection (a) of the statute because the trial court did not hold an indigency hearing.