Brionna McCloud v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The trial court’s questions mirrored the factors for considerations set forth in Indiana Code section 33-40-3-7. Given McCloud’s stated plan to Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1606-CR-1194 | August 22, 2017 Page 15 of 19 obtain employment once released to community corrections, the trial court’s determination that McCloud could afford to pay a $100.00 public defender fee was reasonable. The trial court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion in imposing this fee. B. Probation Fees [26] Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1(e) provides, in relevant part, as follows: In addition to any other conditions of probation, the court may order each person convicted of a misdemeanor to pay: (1) not more than a fifty dollar ($50) initial probation user’s fee; (2) a monthly probation user’s fee of not less than ten dollars ($10) nor more than twenty dollars ($20) for each month that the person remains on probation; **** (4) an administrative fee of fifty dollars ($50); to either the probation department or the clerk. In the instant matter, McCloud was ordered to pay an initial probation user fee, a $20.00 monthly user fee, and the $50.00 administrative fee, for a total of $340.00 in probation fees.