Brionna McCloud v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ind. Code § 33-40-3-7(b). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1606-CR-1194 | August 22, 2017 Page 13 of 19 (1) the fee collected under IC 35-33-7-6; (2) any amount assessed by the court under this section; and (3) any amount ordered to be paid under IC 33-37-2- 3; may not exceed the cost of defense services rendered to the person. The final statute, Indiana Code section 33-37-2-3, provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent. If the person is not indigent, the court shall order the person to pay: (1) the entire amount of the costs at the time sentence is pronounced; (2) the entire amount of the costs at some later date; or (3) specified parts of the costs at designated intervals. (b) A court may impose costs and suspend payment of all or part of the costs until the convicted person has completed all or part of the sentence. If the court suspends payment of the costs, the court shall conduct a hearing at the time the costs are due to determine whether the convicted person is indigent. If the convicted person is not indigent, the court shall order the convicted person to pay the costs: (1) at the time the costs are due; or (2) in a manner set forth in subsection (a)(2) through (a)(3). (c) If a court suspends payment of costs under subsection (b), the court retains jurisdiction over the convicted person until the convicted person has paid the entire amount of the costs. **** (e) If, after a hearing under subsection (a) or (b), the court determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1606-CR-1194 | August 22, 2017 Page 14 of 19 of representation, the court shall order the person to pay an amount of not more than the cost of the defense services rendered on behalf of the person. The clerk shall deposit the amount paid by a convicted person under this subsection in the county's supplemental public defender services fund established under IC 33-40-3-1. [25] Although the trial court did not specify under which of the above-quoted statutes it imposed the $100.00 public defender fee, we conclude that Indiana Code section 33-40-3-6 authorized the trial court to impose the fee at any time during the proceedings under so long as the trial court first