Dwight McPherson v. State of Indiana
[…] Discussion and Decision I. Assessment of Fees The trial court has discretion in sentencing a defendant and its decision will be reversed only upon showing a manifest abuse of discretion. Banks v. State, 847 N.E.2d 2 1050, 1051 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied. If the trial court imposes fees within the statutory limits, there is no abuse of discretion. Id. McPherson argues that there are three governing statutes here, one of which sets a cap of $100, and two of which require a finding by the court that the defendant is able to pay. Namely, Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6(c) states that “If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay . . . [f]or a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars.” Indiana Code section 33-40-3-6 provides that the court shall require payment of costs incurred by the county as a result of court appointed counsel, if the court makes a finding of an ability to pay those costs.