NO. COA13-547
[…] that, even when one government agency wholly creates a record and
then simply delivers a copy of that record to a second agency, the
second agency becomes a custodian of the record under the Act.
See id.
Here, the case for disclosure under the Act is even stronger
than in Poole. The clerks of court have not simply made copies of
their records and sent them to the AOC. Rather, as explained
-13-
supra, the clerks have acted at the direction of the AOC to create
an entirely new and distinct public record, to wit, ACIS. See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-109(a) (2013) (“Each clerk [of court] shall
maintain such records, files, dockets[,] and indexes as are
prescribed by rules of the Director of the [AOC].”). For all the
reasons stated above, we hold that ACIS is a public record in the
custody of the AOC.
II. Effect of section 7A-109(d)
We also agree with Lexis that the trial court erred in
concluding that requiring the AOC to provide a copy of ACIS upon