NO. COA13-547
[…] “remote electronic access[.]” Id. Here, Lexis is not seeking
-14-
remote electronic access to ACIS, but rather has requested a copy
of the entire database. As such, the provisions of section 7A-
109(d) are inapposite.
We are sympathetic to the AOC’s argument that, if copies of
the entire ACIS database are available upon request under the Act,
third parties may be discouraged from entering into “contracts
under reasonable cost recovery terms . . . to provide remote
electronic access to [court] records . . . .” Id. However, we
note that section 7A-109(d) is expressly permissive, rather than
mandatory. See id. (providing that “the Director [of the AOC] may
enter into one or more nonexclusive contracts under reasonable
cost recovery terms with third parties”) (emphasis added). If
provision of copies of ACIS under the Act renders the option of
providing remote electronic access unnecessary or not cost-
effective, the AOC can simply decline to offer this additional
method of access.
Our Supreme Court has directed “that in the absence of clear