IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Carolina Constitution to control” their records “in the proper circumstances” and that “the
power to do so is a necessary power rightfully pertaining to the judiciary as a separate
branch of the government, and the General Assembly has ‘no power’ to diminish it in any
manner.” 350 N.C. at 463, 515 S.E.2d at 685 (quoting N.C. Const. art. IV, § 1).
-9-
LEXISNEXIS V. N.C. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS
Opinion of the Court
therein are intended “to facilitate public access to court records”); promotion of good
government, compare id. § 132-6(b) (2013) (“No person requesting to inspect and
examine public records, or to obtain copies thereof, shall be required to disclose the
purpose or motive for the request.”), with id. § 7A-109(a)(6) (describing the statute’s
purpose as “provid[ing] a reservoir of information useful to those interested in
measuring the effectiveness of the laws and the efficiency of the courts in
administering them”); and affordability, compare id. § 132-1(b) (records shall be
provided for “free or at minimal cost,” defining the latter as “the actual cost of
reproducing . . . the information”), with id. § 7A-109(d) (providing that the contracts
“with third parties to provide remote electronic access to the records by the public”
shall limit fees to those necessary for “reasonable cost recovery”).
Nevertheless, the Public Records Act and section 7A-109 are not identical, and
if
“there is one statute dealing with a subject in general and
comprehensive terms, and another dealing with a part of