IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] N.C.G.S. § 132-6(a) (2013). This Court has
consistently found that “it is clear that the legislature intended to provide that, as a
general rule, the public would have liberal access to public records.” News & Observer
Publ’g Co. v. State ex rel. Starling, 312 N.C. 276, 281, 322 S.E.2d 133, 137 (1984)
(citation omitted); see also State Emps. Ass’n of N.C. v. N.C. Dep’t of State Treasurer,
364 N.C. 205, 211, 695 S.E.2d 91, 95 (2010).
-8-
LEXISNEXIS V. N.C. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS
Opinion of the Court
However, the Public Records Act anticipates that exceptions may apply, see
N.C.G.S. § 132-1(b) (2013) (“[I]t is the policy of this State that the people may obtain
copies of their public records and public information free or at minimal cost unless
otherwise specifically provided by law.” (emphasis added)), and indeed, the General
Assembly has enacted a separate statute applicable to court records, id. § 7A-109
(2013); see Virmani v. Presbyterian Health Servs. Corp., 350 N.C. 449, 463, 515 S.E.2d