IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] AOC, as set out in subsection 7A-109(d). Because this statute does not refer to the
“custodian” of the pertinent records, we need not address arguments that are
dependent on a determination of who is the custodian of ACIS and the records
included in that database. Instead, we observe that section 7A-109(a) focuses on
providing broad access to the public to review and copy court records that are not
legally protected from disclosure. In 1997, subsequent to enactment of the Public
Records Act, the North Carolina General Assembly added subsection (d) to section
7A-109, providing that “[i]n order to facilitate public access to court records, except
where public access is prohibited by law, the [AOC] Director may enter into one or
more nonexclusive contracts under reasonable cost recovery terms with third parties
to provide remote electronic access to the records by the public.” See Act of June 11,
1997, ch. 199, sec. 1, 1997 N.C. Sess. Laws 389, 390.
-11-
LEXISNEXIS V. N.C. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS
Opinion of the Court
The parties dispute the meaning and import of subsection (d). Defendants