IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] otherwise specifically provided by law.” (emphasis added)), and indeed, the General
Assembly has enacted a separate statute applicable to court records, id. § 7A-109
(2013); see Virmani v. Presbyterian Health Servs. Corp., 350 N.C. 449, 463, 515 S.E.2d
675, 685 (1999) (acknowledging that court records are public records but finding that
“[t]he public’s right of access to court records is provided by N.C.G.S. § 7A-109(a),
which specifically grants the public the right to inspect court records in criminal and
civil proceedings”).3 Section 7A-109(a) addresses the maintenance of court records
and provides, inter alia, that “these records shall be open to the inspection of the
public during regular office hours.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-109(a). This statute incorporates
themes similar to those found in the Public Records Act, such as liberal access,
compare N.C.G.S. § 132-6(a) (“Every custodian . . . shall permit any record . . . to be