NO. COA13-554
[…] presented that McCallum relied on her own assessments of
Respondent, as well as evidence such as patient history and group
clinical discussion, reasonably relied upon by similar experts.
Black, 111 N.C. App. at 293, 432 S.E.2d at 716-17. This argument
is without merit.
V.
In Respondent’s fourth argument, he contends Respondent’s
continued admission to Jackson Springs was unlawful because “the
record does not show that [Respondent] was evaluated by a physician
within twenty-four hours” as required by law. We disagree.
Respondent contends this issue is controlled by N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 122C-211(c), which states in part: “Any individual who
voluntarily seeks admission to a 24-hour facility in which medical
care is an integral component of the treatment shall be examined
-17-
and evaluated by a physician of the facility within 24 hours of
admission.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-211(c) (2013). However, there
is not sufficient record evidence that Jackson Springs is a
“facility in which medical care is an integral component of the
treatment.” Respondent argues that he receives prescription
medication at Jackson Springs, but we do not believe the use of
prescription medications at Jackson Springs is sufficient to
define Jackson Springs as such a facility. N.C.G.S. § 122C-211(d)
states in part:
Any individual who voluntarily seeks admission
to any 24-hour facility, other than one in
which medical care is an integral component of
the treatment, shall have a medical
examination within 30 days before or after
admission if it is reasonably expected that
the individual will receive treatment for more
than 30 days or shall produce a current, valid
physical examination report, signed by a
physician, completed within 12 months prior to
the current admission.
N.C.G.S. § 122C-211(d). Because there is insufficient record
evidence that medical care is an integral component of treatment
at Jackson Springs, there was no statutory requirement that
Respondent receive a medical examination within twenty-four hours
of admission. Respondent makes no argument that the requirements
of N.C.G.S. § 122C-211(d) have been violated in the present case.
This argument is without merit.