NO. COA13-554
[…] at Jackson Springs, there was no statutory requirement that
Respondent receive a medical examination within twenty-four hours
of admission. Respondent makes no argument that the requirements
of N.C.G.S. § 122C-211(d) have been violated in the present case.
This argument is without merit.
VI.
-18-
In Respondent’s final argument, he contends the trial court
erred in failing to make a finding that Respondent was in need of
further treatment at Jackson Springs. We agree.
Hearings for review of voluntary admission of minors to
twenty-four hour treatment facilities are covered by N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 122C-224.3, which states in relevant part:
(f) For an admission to be authorized beyond
the hearing, the minor must be (1) mentally
ill or a substance abuser and (2) in need of
further treatment at the 24-hour facility to
which he has been admitted. Further treatment
at the admitting facility should be undertaken
only when lesser measures will be
insufficient. It is not necessary that the
judge make a finding of dangerousness in order
to support a concurrence in the admission.
(g) The court shall make one of the following
dispositions:
(1) If the court finds by clear, cogent,
and convincing evidence that the
requirements of subsection (f) have
been met, the court shall concur
with the voluntary admission and set
the length of the authorized
admission of the minor for a period
not to exceed 90 days[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224.3 (2013). When reviewing a prior but
substantially similar statute, this Court held that making the
required findings is mandatory, and that failure to do so will
result in reversal of the commitment order. In re Hiatt, 45 N.C.
App. 318, 319, 262 S.E.2d 685, 686 (1980) (“We hold that under
G.S. 122-56.7(b) before a court can concur with a voluntary
-19-
commitment for an incompetent, it must find that the incompetent
is mentally ill or an inebriate and is in need of further treatment
at the treatment facility.”).
In the case before us, the trial court found in the 29 October
2012 order that Respondent was mentally ill, and that no less
restrictive measures would be sufficient. The trial court then
“authorize[d] the continued admission of . . . [R]espondent[.]”