NO. COA13-554
[…] 90-21.5, in applying for admission to a
facility, in consenting to medical treatment
when consent is required, and in any other
legal procedure under this Article, the
-5-
legally responsible person shall act for the
minor.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-221(a) (2013).
Respondent was provided counsel as required. “Within 48 hours
of receipt of notice that a minor has been admitted to a 24-hour
facility wherein his freedom of movement will be restricted, an
attorney shall be appointed for the minor in accordance with rules
adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 122C-224.1(a) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.3 states:
(a) The Office of Indigent Defense Services
shall be responsible for establishing,
supervising, and maintaining a system for
providing legal representation and related
services in the following cases:
(1) Cases in which an indigent person is
subject to a deprivation of liberty or other
constitutionally protected interest and is
entitled by law to legal representation;
. . . .
(3) Any other cases in which the Office
of Indigent Defense Services is designated by
statute as responsible for providing legal
representation.
. . . .
(c) In all cases subject to this Article,
appointment of counsel, determination of
compensation, appointment of experts, and use
of funds for experts and other services
related to legal representation shall be in
accordance with rules and procedures adopted
by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.
-6-
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.3 (2013). “In . . . non-criminal cases,
the court may approve fees for the service of expert witnesses,
investigators, and others providing services related to legal
representation in accordance with all applicable IDS rules and
policies.”