NO. COA13-554
[…] Dec. 9,
2011). There are no statutes or rules that more definitively state
when fees for expert witnesses should be granted in a situation
such as the one before us. The decision to grant or deny fees in
the present case was discretionary. In re Hardy, 294 N.C. 90, 97,
240 S.E.2d 367, 372 (1978) (citation omitted) (“Ordinarily when
the word ‘may’ is used in a statute, it will be construed as
permissive and not mandatory.”).
Similar language from Article 36 of Chapter 7A of our General
Statutes, “Entitlement of Indigent Persons Generally,” has been
held to be discretionary:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A–454 (2003) states,
“[f]ees for the services of an expert witness
for an indigent person and other necessary
expenses of counsel shall be paid by the State
in accordance with rules adopted by the Office
of Indigent Defense Services.” . . . . [I]t
is in the trial court's discretion whether to
grant requests for expenses to retain an
expert witness or to conduct a deposition.
In re D.R., 172 N.C. App. 300, 304-05, 616 S.E.2d 300, 304 (2005)
(citations omitted). In the Article 36, Chapter 7A context, our