NO. COA12-453
[…] -9-
There is no dispute that the parties entered into an agreement
for binding arbitration governed by the Federal Arbitration Act
(“FAA”), codified at 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. There is no dispute
that NAF can no longer serve as arbitrator of any dispute between
the parties, by virtue of the consent judgment entered into with
the Attorney General of Minnesota. There is also no dispute that
the FAA contains a specific provision that controls a situation
where the arbitrator named in the agreement is unable to serve, or
the method agreed upon for the selection of the arbitrator fails.
§ 5 of the FAA provides:
If in the agreement provision be made for a
method of naming or appointing an arbitrator
or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall
be followed; but if no method be provided
therein, or if a method be provided and any
party thereto shall fail to avail himself of
such method, or if for any other reason there
shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator
or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a
vacancy, then upon the application of either
party to the controversy the court shall
designate and appoint an arbitrator or
arbitrators or umpire, as the case may
require, who shall act under the said
agreement with the same force and effect as if
he or they had been specifically named
therein; and unless otherwise provided in the
agreement the arbitration shall be by a single
arbitrator.
9 U.S.C. § 5.
-10-
In the recent case of King v. Bryant, ___ N.C. App. ___, 737
S.E.2d 802 (2013), we analyzed the effect of § 5 of the FAA upon
an agreement to arbitrate. The trial court held that an
arbitration agreement, under the terms of which the parties agreed