An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] was unable to provide a home for M.K., and would not object to
an adoptive placement. Mr. B. expressed a desire to keep A.B.
and M.K. together, and the court directed DSS to pursue this
possibility.
-4-
II. Compliance with Statutory Deadlines
Mother first argues that the trial court committed
reversible error by failing to conduct an adjudicatory hearing
within sixty days from the filing of the petition as required by
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c) (2013), and by failing to enter its
order of adjudication and disposition within thirty days of the
hearing as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(b) and 905(a).
We disagree.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c), the adjudicatory
hearing shall be held “no later than 60 days from the filing of
the petition unless the judge pursuant to G.S. 7B-803 orders
that it be held at a later time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c)
(2013). In this case, the petition was filed on 21 August 2012,
and the adjudicatory hearing began on 25 February 2013, more
than sixty days later. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2013)
provides that the trial court “may, for good cause, continue the