An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] order of adjudication and disposition within thirty days of the
hearing as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(b) and 905(a).
We disagree.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c), the adjudicatory
hearing shall be held “no later than 60 days from the filing of
the petition unless the judge pursuant to G.S. 7B-803 orders
that it be held at a later time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c)
(2013). In this case, the petition was filed on 21 August 2012,
and the adjudicatory hearing began on 25 February 2013, more
than sixty days later. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2013)
provides that the trial court “may, for good cause, continue the
hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive
additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has
requested, or other information needed in the best interests of
the juvenile[.]” In this case the hearing was initially
continued in order to locate the children’s fathers. The case
was also delayed until the related Sampson County matter
involving C.G. had been resolved, and due to the difficulty of
-5-
calendaring a case that would require several days of trial
time.