In re A.B.
[…] Mr. B. expressed a desire to keep A.B. and M.K. together, and the court directed DSS to pursue this possibility. -4- II. Compliance with Statutory Deadlines Mother first argues that the trial court committed reversible error by failing to conduct an adjudicatory hearing within sixty days from the filing of the petition as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c) (2013), and by failing to enter its order of adjudication and disposition within thirty days of the hearing as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(b) and 905(a). We disagree. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c), the adjudicatory hearing shall be held “no later than 60 days from the filing of the petition unless the judge pursuant to G.S. 7B-803 orders that it be held at a later time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c) (2013). In this case, the petition was filed on 21 August 2012, and the adjudicatory hearing began on 25 February 2013, more than sixty days later. However, N.C. Gen.