In re A.B.
[…] Stat. § 7B-807(b) and 905(a). We disagree. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c), the adjudicatory hearing shall be held “no later than 60 days from the filing of the petition unless the judge pursuant to G.S. 7B-803 orders that it be held at a later time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c) (2013). In this case, the petition was filed on 21 August 2012, and the adjudicatory hearing began on 25 February 2013, more than sixty days later. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2013) provides that the trial court “may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile[.]” In this case the hearing was initially continued in order to locate the children’s fathers. The case was also delayed until the related Sampson County matter involving C.G. had been resolved, and due to the difficulty of -5- calendaring a case that would require several days of trial time.