In re A.B.
[…] (15) Neglected juvenile. - A juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile’s parent, . . . or who is not provided necessary medical care; or who is not provided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile’s welfare[.] . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805 provides that the “allegations in a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence.” In ruling on a juvenile petition, the “‘trial judge determines the weight to be given the testimony and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom.