NO. COA13-46
[…] -28-
NO. COA13-46
NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS
Filed: 21 January 2014
STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
v. Wake County
No. 09 CRS 209725
JOSHUA ANDREW STEPP
STEPHENS, Judge, concurring.
I am constrained by statute, case law, and the evidence
presented at trial to agree with the majority opinion that we must
grant Defendant a new trial. However, I write separately because
I believe the result we are compelled to reach in this appeal is
not what our General Assembly envisioned or intended when it
provided the affirmative defense of penetration for an “accepted
medical purpose[]” under section 14-27.1. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
14-27.1 (2011) (defining “[s]exual act” to include “the
penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or
anal opening of another person’s body: provided, that it shall be
an affirmative defense that the penetration was for accepted
medical purposes”).
I believe that, in the context of sexual abuse prosecutions,
-29-
our legislature intended this affirmative defense to distinguish
between necessary penetrations required by medical, hygiene, or
other health needs from those which are criminal in nature. I