concurring.
[…] concurring.
I am constrained by statute, case law, and the evidence presented at trial to agree with the majority opinion that we must grant Defendant a new trial. However, I write separately because I believe the result we are compelled to reach in this appeal is not what our General Assembly envisioned or intended when it provided the affirmative defense of penetration for an “accepted medical purpose[]” under section 14-27.1. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1 (2011) (defining “[s]exual act” to include “the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body: provided, that it shall be an affirmative defense that the penetration was for accepted medical purposes”).
I believe that, in the context of sexual abuse prosecutions, our legislature' intended this affirmative defense to distinguish between necessary penetrations required by medical, hygiene, or other health needs from those which are criminal in nature.