STATE V. BOHANNON
[…] (1993).
Felonious child abuse inflicting serious bodily injury is defined by subsection
14-318.4(a3), which provides that
[a] parent or any other person providing care to or
supervision of a child less than 16 years of age who
intentionally inflicts any serious bodily injury to the child
or who intentionally commits an assault upon the child
which results in any serious bodily injury to the child, or
which results in permanent or protracted loss or
impairment of any mental or emotional function of the
child, is guilty of a Class C2 felony.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a3) (2012). A “serious bodily injury” is a “[b]odily injury
that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent
disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain,
or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member
or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
318.4(d)(1).
2 2013 N.C. Sess. Law 35, section 1, effective 1 December 2013, upgraded a violation of N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a3) from a Class C felony to a Class B2 felony. Defendant was properly indicted
and convicted under the statute as it existed at the time of A.B.’s injuries.
-7-
STATE V. BOHANNON
Opinion of the Court
The separate, lesser offense of felonious child abuse inflicting serious physical
injury is defined under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a), which states:
A parent or any other person providing care to or
supervision of a child less than 16 years of age who
intentionally inflicts any serious physical injury upon or to
the child or who intentionally commits an assault upon the
child which results in any serious physical injury to the
child is guilty of a Class E3 felony, except as otherwise
provided in subsection (a3) of this section.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a) (2012). A “serious physical injury” is defined as a
“[p]hysical injury that causes great pain and suffering. The term includes serious
mental injury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(d)(2).
In order to prove felonious child abuse inflicting serious bodily injury, the State
must prove that: “(1) the defendant was the parent of the child; (2) the child had not
reached [sixteen years of age]; and (3) the defendant intentionally and without