State v. DixonÂ
[…] Stat. § 14-318.4(a). “Serious physical injury” is defined in the statute as “[p]hysical injury that causes great pain and suffering.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 318.4(d)(2). Defendant was charged under subsection (a3): [a] parent . . . of a child less than 16 years of age who intentionally inflicts any serious bodily injury to the child or who intentionally commits an assault upon the child which results in any serious bodily injury to the child . . . is guilty of a Class B2 felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a3). The statute defines “serious bodily injury” as “[b]odily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 318.4(d)(1). Defendant had no prior convictions or record points. As a prior record level I, a class B2 felony has a presumptive sentencing range of 125 to 157 months, and Defendant was sentenced without aggravating or mitigating factors to 125 to 162 months. A Class D felony carries a presumptive sentencing range of 51 to 64 months, for an offender with no prior record. This differentiation and escalation of prison terms of the offenses is observed from the evolution of section 14-318.4. Prior to 1999, the statute did not include -7- STATE V. DIXON Opinion of the Court subsection (a3), and parents who “intentionally inflict[ed] any serious physical injury upon or to the child or who intentionally commit[ted] an assault upon the child which result[ed] in any serious physical injury to the child [were] guilty of a Class E felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a) (1993) (emphasis supplied). In 1999, the North Carolina General Assembly proposed in House Bill 160 to increase the penalty for more egregious instances of child abuse. 1999 N.C. Sess.