An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] a conclusion of law, which we review de novo.” State v. Mack,
188 N.C. App. 365, 380, 656 S.E.2d 1, 12 (2008) (citation
omitted).
“The prior record level of a felony offender is determined
by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the
offender's prior convictions that the court . . . finds to have
been proved . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. ' 15A-1340.14(a) (2013).
“In determining the prior record level, convictions used to
establish a person's status as an habitual felon shall not be
used.” N.C. Gen. Stat. ' 14-7.6 (2013).
Our General Statutes, section 14-7.1 defines habitual felon
as follows:
Any person who has been convicted of or pled
guilty to three felony offenses . . . is
declared to be an habitual felon and may be
charged as a status offender pursuant to
this Article. . . . The commission of a
second felony shall not fall within the
purview of this Article unless it is
committed after the conviction of or plea of
guilty to the first felony. The commission
of a third felony shall not fall within the
purview of this Article unless it is
committed after the conviction of or plea of
guilty to the second felony.
-6-
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2013).
On 4 October 2010, a Stokes County grand jury issued a
superseding indictment under file number 10 CRS 466 charging
defendant with attaining habitual felon status. The following
felony offenses were alleged in the indictment and used to