State v. Alston
[…] as   to   certain  convictions   being  more
          intolerable than others, G.S. 14-415.1(a)
          and (b), and thus no "lower grade"--"higher
          grade" dichotomy can be ascertained.

Id.

      Jeffers controls in this case.    We, therefore, conclude

that defendant has failed to show IAC for failure to raise N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 15A–928 at trial because that statute did not apply

to his trial for possession of a firearm by a felon.     See also

State v. Jackson, 306 N.C. 642, 652, 295 S.E.2d 383, 389 (1982)

(holding that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–928 did not apply to offense

at issue because "[t]he statute applies solely to cases in which

the fact that the accused 'has been previously convicted of an

offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade

and thereby becomes an element of the latter'" (quoting N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 15A–928(a))).

                              III
                                        -12-
      Defendant next argues that the trial court violated his

Sixth   Amendment     right    to     cross-examination         when     it   did    not