State v. Alston
[…] nothing in Whitaker suggests that a violation of that statutory

prohibition is not a crime.              Defendant has cited no authority

that a legislature may not make it a crime to violate a statute

that was enacted for a "civil regulatory" purpose.

       Indeed,    the   Whitaker       Court    referred    to   the     defendant

felon's act of possessing a firearm as an "offense" that was

deemed "criminal" by the relevant statutory amendment.                     Id. at

408,    700    S.E.2d   at    218.     Further,      contrary    to    defendant's

argument, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) provides that "[e]very

person    violating     the       provisions    of   this   section     shall   be

punished as a Class G felon."                  (Emphasis added.)         See also

Johnston v. State, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 735 S.E.2d 859, 876

(2012) (explaining that in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1, "[o]ur

legislature mandated that any felon found in possession of a