State v. Alston
[…] information      that     defendant      had       a     prior   felony    conviction      by

using the procedure set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-928 (2013).

According to defendant, under                  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-928, he

could     have   stipulated       to     the       prior     conviction        and    thereby

precluded      the   State      from    introducing         evidence      regarding      that

conviction.       We disagree.

         Defendant's      argument      fails       to    recognize      that    N.C.    Gen.

Stat.      §   15A-928(a)       limits     the         statute's        applicability     as

follows: "When the fact that the defendant has been previously
                                        -10-
convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one

of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter, an

indictment or information for the higher offense may not allege

the previous conviction."          When those circumstances apply, then

N.C.    Gen.     Stat.   §    15A-928(c)(1)     provides    that     "[i]f   the

defendant admits the previous conviction, that element of the

offense charged in the indictment or information is established,