State v. West
[…] Given this evidence, and the trial court's prompt sustaining of defendant's objections, defendant cannot show prejudice from any impropriety in the State's cross-examination of Ms. West. IV Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in calculating his sentence. Defendant first argues that the trial court, in determining defendant's prior record level, erroneously relied upon a prior conviction, which had been consolidated with another prior conviction that was used as a predicate felony for defendant's habitual felon conviction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2013) provides that "[i]n determining the prior record level, convictions used to establish a person's status as an habitual felon shall not be used." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15(b) (2013) provides: "If an offender is convicted of more than one offense at the same time, -20- the court may consolidate the offenses for judgment and impose a single judgment for the consolidated offenses.