State v. West
[…] West. IV Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in calculating his sentence. Defendant first argues that the trial court, in determining defendant's prior record level, erroneously relied upon a prior conviction, which had been consolidated with another prior conviction that was used as a predicate felony for defendant's habitual felon conviction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2013) provides that "[i]n determining the prior record level, convictions used to establish a person's status as an habitual felon shall not be used." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15(b) (2013) provides: "If an offender is convicted of more than one offense at the same time, -20- the court may consolidate the offenses for judgment and impose a single judgment for the consolidated offenses. The judgment shall contain a sentence disposition specified for the class of offense and prior record level of the most serious offense . . . ." In this case, a single, consolidated judgment was entered against defendant in 2001 for separate convictions of robbery with a dangerous weapon and conspiring to commit robbery with a firearm. The two offenses were committed on the same date.