An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] State's cross-examination of Ms. West.
IV
Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in
calculating his sentence. Defendant first argues that the trial
court, in determining defendant's prior record level,
erroneously relied upon a prior conviction, which had been
consolidated with another prior conviction that was used as a
predicate felony for defendant's habitual felon conviction.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2013) provides that "[i]n
determining the prior record level, convictions used to
establish a person's status as an habitual felon shall not be
used." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15(b) (2013) provides: "If an
offender is convicted of more than one offense at the same time,
-20-
the court may consolidate the offenses for judgment and impose a
single judgment for the consolidated offenses. The judgment
shall contain a sentence disposition specified for the class of
offense and prior record level of the most serious offense . . .
."
In this case, a single, consolidated judgment was entered
against defendant in 2001 for separate convictions of robbery
with a dangerous weapon and conspiring to commit robbery with a
firearm. The two offenses were committed on the same date. The