An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] off the road and into a ditch, with the victim’s vehicle
striking a tree; (3) both vehicles suffered extensive damage;
(4) the victim saw the defendant leave the scene with a third
person; and (5) the defendant himself was injured in the
accident.).
However, Barbour and Williams are both distinguishable from
this case because they both involved actual physical contact
between the defendant’s vehicle and the victim’s vehicle. While
contact is not required by our statutes in order for an accident
to have occurred, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(4b) (2013)(A
“crash” is defined as “[a]ny event that results in injury or
property damage attributable directly to the motion of a motor
-8-
vehicle or its load. The terms collision, accident, and crash
and their cognates are synonymous.”), the contact provides a
substantial basis to conclude that a defendant reasonably should
have known about an accident. Since there was no contact
between the Vibe and the Malibu in the instant case, the
evidence presented by the State at trial must have provided some