NO. COA14-1
[…] unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have
been different. A reasonable probability is a probability
sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome. Both prongs
of this test must be met to prevail on an ineffective assistance
of counsel claim.” Id. at 690, 617 S.E.2d at 29-30 (quotations
and citations omitted).
B. Analysis
Defendant contends that trial counsel’s failure to make a
motion to dismiss at the close of all of the evidence
constituted ineffective assistance of counsel.
Defendant was indicted for a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. §
20-166(a), which provides:
(a) The driver of any vehicle who knows or
-6-
reasonably should know:
(1) That the vehicle which he or she is
operating is involved in a crash; and
(2) That the crash has resulted in serious
bodily injury, as defined in G.S. 14-32.4,
or death to any person;
shall immediately stop his or her vehicle at
the scene of the crash. The driver shall
remain with the vehicle at the scene of the
crash until a law-enforcement officer
completes the investigation of the crash or
authorizes the driver to leave and the
vehicle to be removed, unless remaining at
the scene places the driver or others at
significant risk of injury.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166(a) (2013).
We address defendant’s argument, under the second prong of
the Strickland test, as to whether defendant has shown that
there was a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s
failure to make a motion to dismiss, the result of the