An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] 2. Motion to Confirm Arbitration Award
Secondly, Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by
granting Defendant USAA’s motion for the entry of an order
confirming the arbitration award on the grounds that the trial
court should have granted Plaintiff’s motion to vacate the
arbitration award instead. In support of this contention,
Plaintiff directs our attention to the arguments which she
advanced in support of her challenge to Judge Hight’s decision
to deny her motion to vacate the arbitration award. We do not
find Plaintiff’s argument persuasive.
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.22, “[a]fter a party
to an arbitration receives notice of an award, the party may
make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award,”
with the court being obligated to enter an order “confirming the
award . . . unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant
to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-569.20 or [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-569.24
or is vacated pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-569.23.” As a
result of the fact that he correctly refrained from vacating the
arbitration award, Judge Hight had no choice except to confirm
the award pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.22 and did not err
by doing so.
-19-
3. Motion for New Trial