Etheridge v. Levitsky
[…] As a result, “[i]f the dispute [resolved by the arbitrator] is within the scope of the arbitration agreement, then the [trial] court must confirm the [arbitration] award unless one of the statutory grounds for vacating or modifying the award” enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-569.23 and 569.24 exists. Carteret County v. United Contractors of Kinston, Inc., 120 N.C. App. 336, 346, 462 -13- S.E.2d 816, 823 (1995) (citing FCR Greensboro, Inc. v. C & M Investments, 119 N.C. App. 575, 577, 459 S.E.2d 292, 294, cert. denied, 341 N.C. 648, 462 S.E.2d 510 (1995)). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.23(a)(4), “[u]pon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if” “[a]n arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers[.]” “Before the award can be vacated on the grounds that the arbitrator[] exceeded [his] authority, the record must objectively disclose that the arbitrator[ ] did exceed [his] authority in some respect.” G.L. Wilson Building Co. v.