Etheridge v. Levitsky
[…] In support of this contention, Plaintiff directs our attention to the arguments which she advanced in support of her challenge to Judge Hight’s decision to deny her motion to vacate the arbitration award. We do not find Plaintiff’s argument persuasive. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.22, “[a]fter a party to an arbitration receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award,” with the court being obligated to enter an order “confirming the award . . . unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-569.20 or [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-569.24 or is vacated pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-569.23.” As a result of the fact that he correctly refrained from vacating the arbitration award, Judge Hight had no choice except to confirm the award pursuant to N.C. Gen.