NO. COA13-811
[…] Mr. Antonelli is logically supported by his response that he was
willing to follow the judge’s instructions. Therefore, the trial
court did not err when disallowing defendant’s for-cause challenge
to Mr. Antonelli.
Next, defendant argues, without citing any statutory
authority or case law, that the trial court erred when it denied
his for-cause challenge to Mr. Brunstetter because he was a Marine
with orders to report to Quantico, Virginia, before the projected
end of the trial. We assume that defendant is relying on the
catch-all provision of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212 for his challenge, which
allows a for-cause challenge when a juror “[f]or any other cause
is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 1212(9).
Our Supreme Court considered whether a prospective juror
could render a fair verdict because he was concerned about the
estimated time of the trial in State v. Reed, 355 N.C. 150, 160,
558 S.E.2d 167, 174 (2002), appeal after remand, 162 N.C. App.