People of Michigan v. Jack Leroy Wine Jr
[…] “Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court’s factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. B. ANALYSIS Pursuant to MCL 777.34(1)(a), 10 points for OV 4 is warranted when “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” The statute also instructs to “[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional -5- treatment” although “the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2).