STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Defendant also challenges the trial court’s scoring of Offense Variable (OV) 4 at 10
points. “Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court’s factual determinations are reviewed
for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 494
Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the
scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question
of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id.
B. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to MCL 777.34(1)(a), 10 points for OV 4 is warranted when “[s]erious
psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” The statute also
instructs to “[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional
-5-
treatment” although “the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL
777.34(2).
When a victim testifies that she was fearful during the crime, that is sufficient evidence to
support a score of 10 points under OV 4. People v Apgar, 264 Mich App 321, 329; 690 NW2d