STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Apgar, 264 Mich App at 200.
V. JURISDICTION
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Next, in his Standard 4 brief, defendant contends that the trial court proceeded to trial
without proper jurisdiction. We review de novo the question of jurisdiction. People v Glass, 288
Mich App 399, 400; 794 NW2d 49 (2010).
B. ANALYSIS
Defendant first contends that the felony complaint and warrant were defective because
they were initiated by an assistant prosecutor rather than the prosecutor. Contrary to defendant’s
suggestion, an assistant prosecutor has the authority to sign the felony complaint and warrant.
MCL 49.42 provides, in relevant part, that an “assistant prosecuting attorney shall . . . perform
any and all duties pertaining to the office of prosecuting attorney at such time or times as he may
be required so to do by the prosecuting attorney and during the absence or disability from any
cause of the prosecuting attorney[.]” There was no error in the assistant prosecutor’s actions.
Second, defendant contends that the felony complaint was defective because it did not
contain sufficient information to support an independent judgment that probable cause existed
for the felony warrant to be issued.