People of Michigan v. Byron Richard Root
[…] Moreover, and importantly, a reasonable inference arising out of the evidence was that defendant, and no one else, committed the crime, considering that he was caught driving the stolen car and possessing the stolen cell phone soon after the offense was committed after having attempted to flee police. The jury was free to discredit defendant’s testimony that someone with the street name “PM” begged defendant to take and deliver the car to an acquaintance for $20. With respect to the offense of carjacking, MCL 750.529a provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the -2- commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.