State v. Rayfield
[…] Defendant’s first argument is overruled. D. False and Misleading Information Second, Defendant contends that the search warrant was invalid because Detective Bloom’s affidavit was based on false and misleading information. We disagree. -16- The Fourth Amendment’s requirement of a factual showing sufficient to constitute “probable cause” anticipates a truthful presentation of facts. Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 164–65, 57 L. Ed. 2d 667, 678 (1978). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-978 provides that a defendant can challenge the “validity of a search warrant and the admissibility of evidence obtained thereunder by contesting the truthfulness of the testimony” which showed probable cause for the issuance of the warrant. N.C. [Gen. Stat.] § 15A-978(a)[]. The section defines truthful testimony as testimony which reports in good faith the circumstances relied on to establish probable cause.