NO. COA13-531
[…] not stale and the magistrate had sufficient evidence to support a
determination of probable cause. Defendant’s first argument is
overruled.
D. False and Misleading Information
Second, Defendant contends that the search warrant was
invalid because Detective Bloom’s affidavit was based on false and
misleading information. We disagree.
-16-
The Fourth Amendment’s requirement of a factual showing
sufficient to constitute “probable cause” anticipates a truthful
presentation of facts. Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 164–65,
57 L. Ed. 2d 667, 678 (1978).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-978 provides that a
defendant can challenge the “validity of a
search warrant and the admissibility of
evidence obtained thereunder by contesting the
truthfulness of the testimony” which showed
probable cause for the issuance of the
warrant. N.C. [Gen. Stat.] § 15A-978(a)[]. The
section defines truthful testimony as
testimony which reports in good faith the
circumstances relied on to establish probable
cause.
A factual showing sufficient to support