NO. COA13-531
[…] in his home. These findings support the trial court’s conclusion
that probable cause was present to justify a search of Defendant’s
residence for magazines, videos, computers, hard drives, cameras,
and other pictures.
Therefore, to the extent Detective Bloom made mistakes in the
affidavit, we conclude that those mistakes did not result from
false and misleading information and that the affidavit’s
remaining content was sufficient to establish probable cause.
Accordingly, Defendant’s second argument is overruled.
E. The Validity of the Search Warrant Under 15A-245(a)
-20-
Section 15A-245(a) provides in pertinent part that:
[An] issuing official may examine on oath the
applicant . . . , but information other than
that contained in the affidavit may not be
considered by the issuing official in
determining whether probable cause exists for
the issuance of the warrant unless the
information is either recorded or
contemporaneously summarized in the record or
on the face of the warrant by the issuing
official.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-245(a) (2011).
The magistrate in this case indicated on the search warrant
that, in addition to the affidavit, the application was supported
by Detective Bloom’s sworn testimony. The magistrate did not
indicate, however, that the testimony was reduced to writing or