State v. Rayfield
[…] These findings support the trial court’s conclusion that probable cause was present to justify a search of Defendant’s residence for magazines, videos, computers, hard drives, cameras, and other pictures. Therefore, to the extent Detective Bloom made mistakes in the affidavit, we conclude that those mistakes did not result from false and misleading information and that the affidavit’s remaining content was sufficient to establish probable cause. Accordingly, Defendant’s second argument is overruled. E. The Validity of the Search Warrant Under 15A-245(a) -20- Section 15A-245(a) provides in pertinent part that: [An] issuing official may examine on oath the applicant . . . , but information other than that contained in the affidavit may not be considered by the issuing official in determining whether probable cause exists for the issuance of the warrant unless the information is either recorded or contemporaneously summarized in the record or on the face of the warrant by the issuing official. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-245(a) (2011). The magistrate in this case indicated on the search warrant that, in addition to the affidavit, the application was supported by Detective Bloom’s sworn testimony.