An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] fighting, a defendant must intend “that the dog be used in an
exhibition featuring . . . the fighting of that dog with another
dog or with another animal[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-362.2(b)
(2012). For misdemeanor cruelty to animals, a defendant must
“intentionally . . . wound, injure, torment, kill, or deprive
[any animal] of necessary sustenance[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
360(a) (2012). In contrast, the malicious restraint offense
requires a defendant “maliciously restrain[] a dog using a chain
or wire grossly in excess of the size necessary to restrain the
dog safely[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-362.3 (2012). For the
purposes of this statute, “maliciously” means “the person
imposed the restraint intentionally and with malice or bad
motive.” Id.
The State presented evidence showing that defendant’s dogs
had doghouses available, but inadequate food and no water. The
-7-
mother pit bull was the only dog with access to food, and there
was only a “small container” of food available. The dogs were