An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] Odom,
307 N.C. 655, 660, 300 S.E.2d 375, 378 (1983) (citation and
internal quotations omitted). Under the plain error rule, a
defendant must convince the Court “not only that there was
error, but that absent the error, the jury probably would have
reached a different result.” State v. Jordan, 333 N.C. 431,
440, 426 S.E.2d 692, 697 (1993).
The statute for malicious restraint states that a person
“who maliciously restrains a dog using a chain . . . grossly in
excess of the size necessary to restrain the dog safely is
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-362.3
(2012). The statute indicates “maliciously” means “the person
imposed the restraint intentionally and with malice or bad
motive.” Id. (emphasis added). Defendant argues that the trial
court failed to instruct the jury on the definition of malice,
and therefore committed plain error. We disagree.
In the instant case, there was no pattern jury instruction
available for the malicious restraint charge. The State
-10-