If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] language. Rather, he argues that by inference from the dangerous animals act, MCL 287.321 et
seq., the stray dog statute should not be construed as a strict-liability offense. See People v
Janes, 302 Mich App 34, 43-52; 836 NW2d 883 (2013) (holding that although MCL 287.323
lacked specific language setting forth a mens rea requirement, the Legislature implicitly required
notice that an animal was dangerous before the animal’s owner could be held criminally liable
for harm caused by the animal). We agree in part, but we disagree with defendant’s conclusion.
MCL 287.262 states in full:
It shall be unlawful for any person to own any dog 6 months old or over,
unless the dog is licensed as hereinafter provided, or to own any dog 6 months old
or over that does not at all times wear a collar with a tag approved by the director
of agriculture, attached as hereinafter provided, except when engaged in lawful
4
Additionally, Rady testified that she intended to transport the dog to the local shelter because
its owner could not be determined. An animal control shelter is the place “for the impoundment
and care of animals that are found in the streets or at large, [or] animals that are otherwise held