If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] We
disagree.4
A. AGGRAVATED STALKING
Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of stalking coupled with an aggravated
circumstance specified in MCL 750.411i(2). People v Threatt, 254 Mich App 504, 505; 657
NW2d 819 (2002). Stalking is
a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of
another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized,
frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes
the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or
molested. [MCL 750.411i(1)(e).]
Stalking becomes aggravated stalking when, among other possible scenarios, “the actions
constituting the [stalking] offense are in violation of a restraining order and the individual has
received actual notice of that restraining order . . . .” MCL 750.411i(2)(a).
Defendant claims there was insufficient evidence to elevate his conduct to the crime of
aggravated stalking because the prosecution failed to prove that he had actual notice of Monroe’s
PPO against him.