If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] required to prove how defendant learned where she lived. Instead, it was only required to prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant acted willfully. Viewing the evidence in a light most
favorable to defendant, the prosecution satisfied that burden.
B. FELONIOUS ASSAULT
“The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and
(3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate
battery.” People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 505; 597 NW2d 864 (1999). MCL 750.82(1)
provides that a dangerous weapon includes “a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass
knuckles, or other dangerous weapon . . . .” M Crim JI 17.10 defines a dangerous weapon “as
any object that is used in a way that is likely to cause serious physical injury or death.” Further,
while some “objects are designed for peaceful purposes,” they “may be used as dangerous
weapons.