If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] he or she committed the acts constituting the offense.” MCL 768.21a(1). A defendant must
demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that, as the result of mental illness or having an
intellectual disability, the defendant “lack[ed] substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature
and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the
requirements of the law.” MCL 768.21a(1), (3); see also People v Lacalamita, 286 Mich App 467,
470; 780 NW2d 311 (2009). Mental illness, in and of itself, does not constitute the defense of
legal insanity. MCL 768.21a(1).
A criminal defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. MCL 330.2020(1). A
defendant “shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his
mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of
assisting in his defense in a rational manner.” MCL 330.2020(1).
Regarding the issue of jury instructions, “[a] criminal defendant has a constitutional right
to have a jury determine his or her guilt from its consideration of every essential element of the
charged offense.” People v Kowalski, 489 Mich 488, 501; 803 NW2d 200 (2011).