If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] presents on behalf of the defense is presumed to be a matter of trial strategy. People v Dixon, 263
Mich App 393, 398; 688 NW2d 308 (2004). How defense counsel questions a witness is also
presumed to be a matter of trial strategy. People v Horn, 279 Mich App 31, 39; 755 NW2d 212
(2008). Moreover, “[j]urors are presumed to follow their instructions, and it is presumed that
instructions cure most errors.” Stevens, 498 Mich at 177, 190.
The defense of insanity is an affirmative defense that a defendant “was legally insane when
he or she committed the acts constituting the offense.” MCL 768.21a(1). A defendant must
demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that, as the result of mental illness or having an
intellectual disability, the defendant “lack[ed] substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature
and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the
requirements of the law.” MCL 768.21a(1), (3); see also People v Lacalamita, 286 Mich App 467,
470; 780 NW2d 311 (2009). Mental illness, in and of itself, does not constitute the defense of
legal insanity. MCL 768.21a(1).
A criminal defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. MCL 330.2020(1). A