STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] he intended to harm the victim. When reviewing the sufficiency of evidence in a criminal case, a
reviewing court must view the evidence of record in the light most favorable to the prosecution
to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that each element of the crime was proved
beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Herndon, 246 Mich App 371, 415; 633 NW2d 376 (2001).
Review is de novo. Id.
-3-
Defendant was convicted of first-degree child abuse and his felony murder conviction
was predicated on that offense. MCL 750.136b(2) provides: “[a] person is guilty of child abuse
in the first-degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious
mental harm to a child.” The elements of first-degree felony murder include: “(1) the killing of a
human being, (2) with the intent to kill, to do great bodily harm, or to create a very high risk of
death or great bodily harm with knowledge that death or great bodily harm was the probable