STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] When an evidentiary decision involves a preliminary question of law, such as whether a rule of
evidence precludes admission, we review the question de novo. People v Mardlin, 487 Mich
609, 614; 790 NW2d 607 (2010). To the extent defendant raises a constitutional challenge
regarding his right to a fair trial, defendant’s claim is unpreserved and reviewed for plain error
affecting his substantial rights. See People v Bulmer, 256 Mich App 33, 35; 662 NW2d 117
(2003).
Evidence of defendant’s past acts of domestic violence was admitted under MCL
768.27b(1), which states:
Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant
is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's
-3-
commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for
which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of
evidence 403.
This provision “reflects a policy decision that, in certain cases, juries should have the opportunity
to weigh a defendant’s behavioral history and view the case’s facts in the larger context that the
defendant’s background affords.” People v Schultz, 278 Mich App 776, 779; 754 NW2d 925