IN RE: S., A Minor Juvenile
[…] initiated with the filing of a properly verified petition." In
re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 593, 636 S.E.2d 787, 792 (2006). A
juvenile petition alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency "shall
be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized
to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date
of filing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) (2011).
The statutory definition of director includes "[t]he
director of the county department of social services in the
county in which the juvenile resides or is found, or the
director's representative as authorized in G.S. 108A-14." N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(10) (2011) (emphasis added). Accordingly, a
-6-
DSS director may "'delegate to one or more members of his staff
the authority to act as his representative'" to file an abuse,
neglect, and dependency petition. In re Dj.L., D.L., & S.L.,
184 N.C. App. 76, 79, 646 S.E.2d 134, 137 (2007) (quoting N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 108A-14(b) (2005)).
Respondent did not argue before the trial court that the
petition was improperly verified and, therefore, the trial court