In re: M.T.
[…] In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 593, 636 S.E.2d 787, 792 (2006). “[T]he petition shall be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) (2013). Under the Juvenile Code, a “[d]irector” is defined as “[t]he director of the county department of social services in the county in which the juvenile resides or is found, or the director’s representative as authorized in G.S. 108A-14.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(10) (2013). Section 108A-14 provides that “[t]he director may delegate to one or more members of his staff the authority to act as his representative.” N.C. Gen.