In re: M.T.
[…] Id. at 487-88, 646 S.E.2d at 622. In the case sub judice, the petitions were brought before the magistrate and in the verification section of the petitions, the director’s name is printed in block letters followed by a slash mark and illegible initials. The “Director” box is checked under the signature line. The petitions are clearly not signed by the director. Moreover, contrary to DSS’s argument, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-404(a) (2013) does not grant a magistrate independent authority apart from the director of DSS to draw and verify the petition. Section 7B-404 provides: (a) When the office of the clerk is closed, a magistrate may be authorized by the chief district court judge to draw, verify, and issue petitions as follows: (1) When the director of the department of social services requests a petition alleging a juvenile to be abused, neglected, or dependent, or (2) When the director of the department of social services requests a petition alleging the obstruction of or interference with an assessment required by G.S. 7B-302. -6- We therefore hold DSS failed to properly verify the juvenile petitions. As in S.E.P., the trial court never obtained jurisdiction and the order granting DSS nonsecure custody was void ab initio. Thus, DSS was not a proper party with standing to file the petition to terminate parental rights.