An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] action is initiated with the filing of a properly verified
petition.” In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 593, 636 S.E.2d 787, 792
(2006). “[T]he petition shall be drawn by the director,
verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and
filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7B-403(a) (2013). Under the Juvenile Code, a
“[d]irector” is defined as “[t]he director of the county
department of social services in the county in which the
juvenile resides or is found, or the director’s representative
as authorized in G.S. 108A-14.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(10)
(2013). Section 108A-14 provides that “[t]he director may
delegate to one or more members of his staff the authority to
act as his representative.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-14(b)
(2013).
-4-
This Court has held that a petition is properly verified by
an authorized representative of the director if the petition
“contained sufficient information from which the trial court
could determine that [the signatory] had standing to initiate an