An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] have standing to file the termination
petitions, and the trial court did not have
-5-
subject matter jurisdiction to enter the
orders terminating Respondents’ parental
rights.
Id. at 487-88, 646 S.E.2d at 622.
In the case sub judice, the petitions were brought before
the magistrate and in the verification section of the petitions,
the director’s name is printed in block letters followed by a
slash mark and illegible initials. The “Director” box is
checked under the signature line. The petitions are clearly not
signed by the director. Moreover, contrary to DSS’s argument,
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-404(a) (2013) does not grant a magistrate
independent authority apart from the director of DSS to draw and
verify the petition. Section 7B-404 provides:
(a) When the office of the clerk is closed,
a magistrate may be authorized by the
chief district court judge to draw,
verify, and issue petitions as follows:
(1) When the director of the
department of social services
requests a petition alleging a
juvenile to be abused, neglected,
or dependent, or
(2) When the director of the
department of social services
requests a petition alleging the
obstruction of or interference
with an assessment required by
G.S. 7B-302.
-6-
We therefore hold DSS failed to properly verify the juvenile
petitions.
As in S.E.P., the trial court never obtained jurisdiction
and the order granting DSS nonsecure custody was void ab initio.
Thus, DSS was not a proper party with standing to file the
petition to terminate parental rights.