In re: A.L.Â
[…] Nevertheless, in order for the district court to obtain subject matter jurisdiction, the petitioner must also have standing to file the petition. See In re E.X.J., 191 N.C. App. 34, 39, 662 S.E.2d 24, 27 (2008) (“If DSS does not lawfully have custody of the children, then it lacks standing to file a petition or motion to terminate parental rights, and the [district] court, as a result, lacks subject matter jurisdiction.”) (citation omitted), affirmed per curiam, 363 N.C. 9, 672 S.E.2d 19 (2009). Standing to file a termination petition is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a), which provides, in pertinent part: -6- IN RE: A.L. Opinion of the Court A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following: .... (4) Any county department of social services, consolidated county human services agency, or licensed child-placing agency to which the juvenile has been surrendered for adoption by one of the parents or by the guardian of the person of the juvenile, pursuant to [section] 48-3-701. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(4) (2013). In this case, Arianna’s mother relinquished her parental rights to Arianna and surrendered her for adoption. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-701 (2013).