Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] at 5. The trial court denied the motion to continue.
The jury trial began as scheduled on November 1, 2011, and on November 3,
2011, the jury found Jones guilty of attempted murder. Jones was sentenced to forty
years at the Department of Correction with five years suspended to probation. Jones now
appeals. Additional facts will be supplied as necessary.
Discussion and Decision
I. Motion to Continue
A. Standard of Review
Indiana Code section 35-36-7-1 provides the procedure to be followed in seeking a
continuance because of the absence of evidence or of a witness. See Ind. Code § 35-36-
7-1(a), (b). Section 35-36-7-1(d) also provides that a defendant “must file an affidavit for
a continuance not later than five (5) days before the date set for trial. If a defendant fails
to file an affidavit by this time, then he must establish, to the satisfaction of the court, that
he is not at fault for failing to file the affidavit at an earlier date.” When a defendant’s
motion to continue satisfies the statutory criteria, the defendant is entitled to a
4
continuance as a matter of right. Byrd v. State, 707 N.E.2d 308, 311 (Ind. Ct. App.
1999). Jones acknowledges, however, that he did not meet all of the requirements of