Bethea v. US Airways, Inc.
[…] Davis v. Hospice & Palliative Care of Winston-Salem, 202 N.C. App. 660, 670, 692 S.E.2d 631, 638 (2010) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). However, whether the facts presented establish a change of condition is a question of law subject to de novo review. West v. J. P. Stevens Co., 12 N.C. App. 456, 460, 183 S.E.2d 876, 879 (1971) (citation omitted). Upon the motion of an interested party claiming a change of condition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47 allows the Commission to “review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47 (2011). A change of condition “refers to conditions different from those existent when the award was made[.]” Weaver v. Swedish Imports Maint., Inc., 319 N.C. 243, 247-48, 354 S.E.2d 477, 480 (1987) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).