Bruce Kevin Pond v. State of Indiana
[…] Pond also challenges the trial court’s calculation of the restitution amount. An order of restitution is within the trial court’s discretion and we will only review the order for an abuse of discretion. Bennett v. State, 862 N.E.2d 1281, 1286 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). An abuse of discretion occurs if the trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it or if it misinterprets or misapplies the law. See id. Pursuant to I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a), the trial court “may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to […] the family of a victim who is deceased.” The trial court’s restitution order must be based on actual costs, whether for property damage, medical expenses, lost earnings, or funeral costs. Id. The purpose of a restitution order is to 1 Ind.