Bruce K. Pond v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [25] At the time of Pond’s offense, Indiana Code Section 35-42-1-3(a) provided: “A person who knowingly or intentionally . . . kills another human being . . . while acting under sudden heat commits voluntary manslaughter, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if it is committed by means of a deadly weapon.” “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35- 41-2-2(b). On the other hand, Indiana Code Section 35-42-1-5 provided: “A person who recklessly kills another human being commits reckless homicide, a Class C felony.” “A person engages in conduct ‘recklessly’ if he engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from acceptable standards of conduct.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(c).