FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 14
covered by other instructions given by the court. Hubbard v. State, 742 N.E.2d 919, 921
(Ind. 2001). “The purpose of an instruction is to inform the jury of the law applicable to
the facts without misleading the jury and to enable it to comprehend the case clearly and
arrive at a just, fair, and correct verdict.” Snell, 866 N.E.2d at 396, (citing Ind. Code §
35-37-2-2(5)). And each party to an action is entitled to have the jury instructed on his
particular theory of complaint or defense. Snell, 866 N.E.2d at 396.
Relevant here is our accomplice statute, Indiana Code section 35-41-2-4, which
provides:
A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another
person to commit an offense commits that offense, even if the other person:
(1) Has not been prosecuted for the offense;
(2) Has not been convicted of the offense; or
(3) Has been acquitted of the offense.
To sustain a conviction as an accomplice, there must be evidence of the
defendant’s conduct, either in the form of acts or words, from which an inference of a
common design or purpose to effect the commission of a crime may be reasonably
drawn. Buhrt v. State, 412 N.E.2d 70, 71 (Ind. 1980).
In this case, the trial court gave the following two instructions on accomplice
liability:
A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another
person to commit an offense commits that offense.
In order to commit an offense by aiding, inducing or causing another to
commit the offense, a person must have knowledge that he is aiding,
15
inducing or causing the commission of the offense. To be guilty, he does
not have to personally participate in the crime nor does he have to be