FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Williams v. State, 754 N.E.2d
584, 587 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. Where the evidence is conflicting, we
consider only the evidence favorable to the ruling. Id. We will affirm if the decision is
supported by substantial evidence of probative value. Id.
II. Traffic Stop
First, Gaines contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it declared the
Officers’ traffic stop to be legal because of the vehicle’s illegally tinted windows. An
officer may stop a vehicle when he observes minor traffic violations. Williams, 754
N.E.2d at 587. Indiana Code section 9-19-19-4(c) provides in pertinent part:
A person may not drive a motor vehicle that has a:
(1) windshield;
(2) side wing;
(3) side window that is part of a front door; or
(4) rear back window
that is covered by or treated with sunscreening material or is tinted to the
extent or manufactured in a way that the occupants of the vehicle cannot be
easily identified or recognized through that window from outside the
vehicle. However, it is a defense if the sunscreening material applied to
those windows has a total solar reflectance of visible light of not more than
twenty-five percent (25%) as measured on the nonfilm side and light
transmittance of at least thirty percent (30%) in the visible light range.
Focusing on the statutory requirement that the infraction is established when the vehicle’s
occupants “cannot be easily identified or recognized,” Gaines asserts that this
4
qualification is void for vagueness because the statute “does not state if identification of
race, gender, and number of passengers is sufficient or if window tinting must be such
that every feature of every person can be seen.” (Appellant’s Br. p. 6).