peals reversed. Sanders v. State, 981 N.E.2d 616, 623 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). We granted transfer
[…] The defendant's primary argument is that the initial traffic stop made by the officer was
unjustified because the officer's belief that the window tint on the defendant's rear side and back
windows violated the Indiana Window Tint Statute3 was later invalidated through inspection of
the vehicle by the defendant's expert. Because the tint objectively complied with the Window
Tint Statute, the defendant argues, the officer's "subjective interpretation of identity and tint did
not justify his traffic stop." Appellant's Br. at 8 (emphasis added). Therefore, the defendant
3
Indiana Code Section 9-19-19-4(c) provides:
A person may not drive a motor vehicle that has a:
(1) windshield;
(2) side wing;
(3) side window that is part of a front door; or
(4) rear back window;
that is covered by or treated with sunscreening material or is tinted to the extent or manufactured
in a way that the occupants of the vehicle cannot be easily identified or recognized through that
window from outside the vehicle. However, it is a defense if the sunscreening material applied to
those windows has a total solar reflectance of visible light of not more than twenty-five percent
(25%) as measured on the nonfilm side and light transmittance of at least thirty percent (30%) in
the visible light range.
3
claims, any evidence seized through the subsequent search of the defendant's person is the prod-
uct of a pretextual investigatory stop in violation of the Fourth Amendment.
The Fourth Amendment protects individuals against unreasonable searches and seizures,