peals reversed. Sanders v. State, 981 N.E.2d 616, 623 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). We granted transfer
[…] The officer's belief, based on the fact that he could not
"clearly recognize or identify the occupant inside," id. at 6, that the window tint violated the
Window Tint Statute, coupled with the fact that the actual tint closely borders the statutory limit,
leads us to conclude that the officer had reasonable suspicion to make the initial stop. Consider-
ing this testimony in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling, as we must, the evidence
clearly supports the ruling of the trial court.
4
The defendant also contends that the initial traffic stop was invalid under Indiana Code
Section 34-28-5-3, which authorizes a law enforcement officer to detain an individual for a lim-
ited time if the officer "believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordi-
nance violation." Ind. Code. § 34-28-5-3. The defendant argues that the officer's belief that the
defendant had committed a violation of the Window Tint Statute was not in good faith because,
after subsequent testing, the defendant's window tint was found to be in compliance with the