FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 1880 (1968)) (holding that “simple good faith on the part of the arresting officer is not
enough. . . . If subjective good faith alone were the test, the protections of the Fourth
Amendment would evaporate, and the people would be ‘secure in their persons, houses,
papers and effects,’ only in the discretion of the police.”) (internal quotation marks and
citation omitted)))).
Here, Officer Minch pulled Sanders over based upon the tint of the rear window of
Sanders’s Suburban. Ind. Code § 9-19-19-4(c) provides:
A person may not drive a motor vehicle that has a:
(1) windshield;
2
Ind. Code § 34-28-5-3 provides:
Whenever a law enforcement officer believes in good faith that a person has committed
an infraction or ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may detain that person
for a time sufficient to:
(1) inform the person of the allegation;
(2) obtain the person’s:
(A) name, address, and date of birth; or
(B) driver’s license, if in the person’s possession; and
(3) allow the person to execute a notice to appear.
10
(2) side wing;
(3) side window that is part of a front door; or
(4) rear back window;
that is covered by or treated with sunscreening material or is tinted to the
extent or manufactured in a way that the occupants of the vehicle cannot be