Erving Sanders v. State of Indiana
[…] Here, Officer Minch pulled Sanders over based upon the tint of the rear window of Sanders’s Suburban. Ind. Code § 9-19-19-4(c) provides: A person may not drive a motor vehicle that has a: (1) windshield; 2 Ind. Code § 34-28-5-3 provides: Whenever a law enforcement officer believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may detain that person for a time sufficient to: (1) inform the person of the allegation; (2) obtain the person’s: (A) name, address, and date of birth; or (B) driver’s license, if in the person’s possession; and (3) allow the person to execute a notice to appear. 10 (2) side wing; (3) side window that is part of a front door; or (4) rear back window; that is covered by or treated with sunscreening material or is tinted to the extent or manufactured in a way that the occupants of the vehicle cannot be easily identified or recognized through that window