Aug 20 2013, 5:44 am
[…] L.W. v. State, 926
N.E.2d 52, 55 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). The reasonable suspicion requirement is met where
the facts known to the officer, together with the reasonable inferences arising from such
facts, would cause an ordinarily prudent person to believe illegal activity has occurred or
is about to occur. Id. Reasonable suspicion cannot be based only upon an officer’s
general “hunches” or unparticularized suspicions. Id.
4
Recently, in Sanders, our supreme court highlighted the deference to be given to
police officers who have pulled over a vehicle for a perceived violation of Indiana Code
Section 9-19-19-4, the Indiana Window Tint Statute.3 The statute provides in part:
A person may not drive a motor vehicle that has a:
(1) windshield;
(2) side wing;
(3) side window that is part of a front door; or
(4) rear back window;
that is covered by or treated with sunscreening material or is
tinted to the extent or manufactured in a way that the
occupants of the vehicle cannot be easily identified or
recognized through that window from outside the vehicle.
However, it is a defense if the sunscreening material applied
to those windows has a total solar reflectance of visible light
of not more than twenty-five percent (25%) as measured on
the nonfilm side and light transmittance of at least thirty
percent (30%) in the visible light range.
Ind. Code § 9-19-19-4(c). In Sanders, Officer Minch pulled over a vehicle with tinted
windows when he was unable to clearly recognize or identify the occupants, but later
testing revealed that the windows were not in fact in violation of the Window Tint Statute