Dennis Yerk v. State of Indiana
[…] Instructing a jury is generally within the discretion of the trial court and is reviewed only for an abuse of that discretion. Cravens v. State, 836 N.E.2d 490, 493 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. In reviewing a trial court’s decision to refuse a tendered jury instruction, we consider “(1) whether the instruction correctly states the law; (2) whether there is evidence in the record to support the giving of the instruction; and (3) whether the substance of the tendered instruction is covered by other instructions which are given.” Id. Here, Yerk was charged with violating Indiana Code section 35-46-3-12(d), which provides in relevant part that a person “who knowingly or intentionally kills a domestic animal without the consent of the owner of the domestic animal commits killing a domestic animal, a class D felony.”2 Indiana Code section 35-46-3-12(e) provides it is a “defense to prosecution under this section” that the accused person “reasonably believes the conduct was necessary to prevent injury to the accused person or another person . . . 2 “A ‘domestic animal’ means an animal that is not wild,” and the term includes “dogs.” I.C. § 35-46-3- 12(d)(1). 4 or prevent a seriously injured vertebrate animal from prolonged suffering.”