IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] and his dog outside trying to force their way into the house. During this struggle,
Winnie’s rear paw got stuck in the door jamb of Eggers’ door, causing her to yelp
once. The door was opened and closed twice. When the deputy informed
Eggers the dog’s paw was stuck in the door, Eggers opened the door to allow the
dog to be freed and then shut the door again.
3
Winnie sustained cuts to the padding of her paw as a result. She was
taken to a veterinarian for treatment, where she received stitches. She was off
duty for two weeks to recover.
Eggers was charged under Iowa Code section 717B.9. Subsection (1) of
that section provides “[a] person who knowingly, and willfully or maliciously
torments, strikes, administers a nonpoisonous desensitizing substance to, or
otherwise interferes with a police service dog, without inflicting serious injury on
the dog, commits a serious misdemeanor.” Subsection (2) creates a class “D”
felony for a person who, inter alia, “knowingly, and willfully or maliciously . . .
tortures” or “injures, so as to disfigure or disable, a police service dog.” Eggers
was charged with both crimes.