FOR PUBLICATION
[…] determination of the medical cause of injuries, which is obtained through diagnosis, for
purposes of offering expert testimony is beyond the scope of nurses professional expertise”
“registered or licensed practical nurse.” Indiana Code section 34-18-10-5 states, “[e]xcept for health care
providers who are health facility administrators, all health care providers in Indiana, whether in the teaching
profession or otherwise, who hold a license to practice in their profession shall be available for selection as
members of the medical review panel.”
3
Indiana Code section 34-18-10-23 provides: “A report of the expert opinion reached by the medical
review panel is admissible as evidence in any action subsequently brought by the claimant in a court of law.
However, the expert opinion is not conclusive, and either party, at the party’s cost, has the right to call any
8
and nurses are therefore not qualified to offer expert testimony as to the medical cause of
injuries), trans. denied; Stryczek v. The Methodist Hosps., 694 N.E.2d 1186 (Ind. Ct. App.
1998) (concluding nurse not qualified to testify regarding whether hospital failed to timely