decision in Estate of Graves v. Anonymous Nursing Home, No. 45A03-1112-CT-560
[…] mentioned in the appellant’s brief and is briefly mentioned in the reply brief. The Estate
correctly argues that subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived. See Town Council of
New Harmony v. Parker, 726 N.E.2d 1217, 1223 n.8 (Ind. 2000). However, subject
matter jurisdiction is not implicated here.
Subject matter jurisdiction is the power to hear and determine cases of the general
class to which any particular proceeding belongs. K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 540
2
(Ind. 2006). The ruling here was the result of the Nursing Home filing a motion for
preliminary determination. Indiana Code Section 34-18-11-1(a) provides:
A court having jurisdiction over the subject matter and the
parties to a proposed complaint filed with the commissioner
under this article may, upon the filing of a copy of the
proposed complaint and a written motion under this chapter,
do one (1) or both of the following:
(1) preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of
law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the
Indiana Rules of Procedure; or
(2) compel discovery in accordance with the Indiana Rules of
Procedure.
There is no dispute that the trial court here had the power to hear and determine a motion
for preliminary determination in this action.
The basis for the Estate’s arguments on appeal was that the trial court could not