The Estate of Rose Graves v. Anonymous Nursing Home
[…] Id. Before addressing the Estate’s arguments, we note the relationship between a trial court action and a proposed complaint before the IDOI under the Act. “Before a party brings a medical malpractice action in an Indiana court, the [Act] requires that the proposed complaint be presented to a medical review panel and that the panel render an opinion.” Ramsey v. Moore, 959 N.E.2d 246, 250 (Ind. 2012) (citing Ind. Code § 34-18- 8-4). “[A] claimant may commence an action in court for malpractice at the same time the claimant’s proposed complaint is being considered by a medical review panel.” I.C. § 34-18-8-7(a). However, the claimant is prohibited from pursuing the trial court action 4 until the medical review panel has rendered its opinion, and the trial “court is prohibited from taking any action except setting a date for trial, an action under IC 34-18-8-8 . . . , or an action under IC 34-18-11. . . .” Id.