The Honorable Joe V. Sutton, Judge
[…] supported by cogent reasoning,” and that “[e]ach contention must be supported by
citations to the authorities, statutes, and the Appendix or parts of the Record on Appeal
relied on[.]”); Loomis v. Ameritech Corp., 764 N.E.2d 658, 668 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002)
(holding that appellants waived issue by failing to present a cognizable argument in
support of their assertion).
Waiver notwithstanding, it appears that Busz’s argument is misplaced. The statute
cited by Busz is part of the Security Deposit Statute, Indiana Code chapter 32-31-3. See
Lae v. Householder, 789 N.E.2d 481, 483 (Ind. 2003). Section 16 of the Security Deposit
5
Statute does provide that a landlord who fails to comply with the notice provisions of the
security deposit statutes “is liable to the tenant in an amount equal to the part of the
deposit withheld by the landlord plus reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.” Ind.
Code § 32-31-3-16.
As explained by our supreme court in Lae, under the Security Deposit Statute, a
landlord must refund the tenant’s security deposit, net of damage claims, within forty-five