Katie C. Graber v. Dale Graber
[…] Ct. App. 2003). We consider the trial court’s disposition of marital property “as a whole, not item by item.” Krasowski v. Krasowski, 691 N.E.2d 469, 473 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4 provides, in relevant part: (a) In an action for dissolution of marriage . . . the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage; (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right: (A) after the marriage; and (B) before final separation of the parties; or (3) acquired by their joint efforts. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides, in relevant part: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or 8 (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. Although Wife argues that the trial court erred by awarding her only 40% of the marital assets while awarding Husband 60% of the marital assets, two of the assets awarded to Husband were owned by him prior to the marriage and were never commingled during the course of the marriage.