Katie C. Graber v. Dale Graber
[…] Id. 7 Although the facts and reasonable inferences might allow for a different conclusion, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. Hendricks v. Hendricks, 784 N.E.2d 1024, 1027 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). We consider the trial court’s disposition of marital property “as a whole, not item by item.” Krasowski v. Krasowski, 691 N.E.2d 469, 473 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4 provides, in relevant part: (a) In an action for dissolution of marriage . . . the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage; (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right: (A) after the marriage; and (B) before final separation of the parties; or (3) acquired by their joint efforts. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides, in relevant part: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable.