Katie C. Graber v. Dale Graber
[…] This Court will reverse only when the trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id. “The presumption that the trial court correctly 9 applied the law in making an award of spousal maintenance is one of the strongest presumptions applicable to the consideration of a case on appeal.” Id. Moreover, a maintenance award is not mandatory even if a trial court finds that a spouse’s incapacity materially affects her ability to be self-supporting. In re Marriage of Richmond, 605 N.E.2d 226, 228 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992). Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2(1) provides: If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court. Wife argues that the trial court’s decree of dissolution and order on its motion to correct errors do not discuss maintenance; however, in the order on the motion to correct error, the trial court stated, “the Court specifically denies [Wife’s] allegations of error regarding the payment of